In re KEVIN F., a Person Coming Under
[…] involving facial vagueness challenges must be undertaken on a case-by-case basis. We
note that a case currently pending before our Supreme Court presents the question
whether certain no-contact probation conditions must be modified to include an explicit
knowledge requirement. (In re A.S., review granted Sept. 24, 2014, S220280.)
15
prosecuting attorney may file a “notice” that “alleges a violation of a condition of
probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts
sufficient to support this conclusion.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 777, subd. (a)(2).) “The
facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a
hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 777,
subd. (c).) Under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), which applies to adult
probationers, probation may be revoked “if the interests of justice so require and the
court, in its judgment, has reason to believe from the report of the probation . . . officer or