People v. Kevin F.
[…] We note that a case currently pending before our Supreme Court presents the question whether certain no-contact probation conditions must be modified to include an explicit knowledge requirement. (In re A.S., review granted Sept. 24, 2014, S220280.) 15 prosecuting attorney may file a “notice” that “alleges a violation of a condition of probation not amounting to a crime. The notice shall contain a concise statement of facts sufficient to support this conclusion.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 777, subd. (a)(2).) “The facts alleged in the notice shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence at a hearing to change, modify, or set aside a previous order.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 777, subd. (c).)