IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 8 The time for filing an appeal is
an express statutory condition of jurisdiction that is both mandatory and
dispositive.9 The 10 day period in which to file an appeal begins to run on the date
of mailing unless the mailing fails to reach the recipient due to a mistake made by
the Claims Deputy. 10 Under Delaware law, it is presumed that a mailing with the
proper address and postage has been received by the intended claimant.11
The Board is generally unable to accept jurisdiction over appeals that are not
timely filed.12 Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3320(a), the Board may on its own motion
“affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the
7
19 Del. C. § 3318(b) provides: “[u]nless a claimant…files an appeal within 10 calendar days
after such Claims Deputy’s determination was mailed to the last known address of the claimant
and the last employer, the Claim’s Deputy’s determination shall be final…”
8
Id.
9
Duncan v.