WBCMT 2006-C29 OFFICE 4250, LLC v. Chestnut Run Investors, LLC.
[…] C. § 3-301 and Minn. Stat. 336.3-301 provide that a “[p]erson entitled to enforce” an instrument means (i) the holder of the instrument, (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder, or (iii) a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to Section 3-309 or 3-418(d). 23 execution. Section 3-204(a)(i) of the U.C.C. provides that an “endorsement” is “a signature, other than that of a signer as maker, drawer, or acceptor, that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (i) negotiating the instrument.” 98 The section further instructs that “[f]or the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.”99 Neither the statute nor the comments to the statute address when the executed paper shall be affixed to the