WBCMT 2006-C29 OFFICE 4250, LLC v. Chestnut Run Investors, LLC.
[…] Delaware and Minnesota, a promissory note is a negotiable instrument. 83 A party is entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument when the party is “(i) the holder of the instrument, [or] (ii) a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder…”84 A holder is a “person in possession of a negotiable instrument either as the bearer or to the indentified person that is the person in possession.” 85 The Comment to U.C.C. § 3-201(b)(21)(A) provides that “[a] nonholder in possession of an instrument includes a person that acquired rights of a holder by subrogation or under Section 3-203(a) [of the U.C.C.].” 86 Section 3-203(a) of the U.C.C. provides that “(a) An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument.” 87 82 Plaintiff and Defendant both assert that Minnesota substantive law applies to the issue of the validity of the Allonges and Corrective Allonges; however, because, for reasons stated herein infra, the Court need not decide whether to apply Delaware or Minnesota law. 83 6 Del.