WBCMT 2006-C29 OFFICE 4250, LLC v. Chestnut Run Investors, LLC.
[…] C. § 5061.44 42 Id. at 119:15-23: Q: And what was the rough total for those invoices? A: About $4,000, not the $56,000 noted here, but the overall payoff amount. I’m sorry, I am calling it the payoff amount, as reflected in the last line of this box, was identical. I am referring to the $20,000,057.81 number. It looks like somebody put a wrong number in this box for Miscellaneous Fees and Charges but yet arrived at the same total note payoff number. 43 D.I. 27. 44 See Pl.’s Opening Br. at 8-9: Scire facias sur mortgage foreclosure actions are governed by 10 Del. C. § 5061(a), which provides, in pertinent part: [U]pon breach [sic] the condition of a mortgage of real estate by nonpayment of the mortgage money or nonperformance of the condition stipulated in such mortgage at the time and in the manner therein provided the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s heirs, executors, administrators, successors or assigns may, at any time after the last day whereon the mortgage money ought to have been paid or other conditions performed, sue out of the Superior Court of the county wherein the mortgage premises are situated a writ of scire facias. 11 Plaintiff contends that “[f]or purposes of conferring legal standing, ‘an assignment of [sic] mortgage is valid when it is attested to by 1 credible witness and it operates to convey all the rights and interest of the assignor.’” 45 Plaintiff asserts that “[t]he Mortgage Assignments satisfy