A15A1258. WEYER v. THE STATE.
[…] of Weyer’s interview with the police investigator. Weyer elected not to testify and did
not call any defense witnesses.
After the close of the evidence and the charge of the court, the jury found
Weyer guilty of both charged offenses. Weyer filed a motion for new trial, as
amended, and the trial court denied the motion. This appeal followed.
Under Georgia’s sexual-exploitation-of-children statute, “[i]t is unlawful for
any person knowingly to . . . entice . . . any minor to engage in . . . any sexually
explicit conduct for the purpose of producing any visual medium depicting such
conduct.” OCGA § 16-12-100 (b) (1). “Sexually explicit conduct” is defined to
include the “[l]ewd exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person.” OCGA §
7
16-12-100 (a) (4) (D). “Visual medium” is defined as “any film, photograph, negative,
slide, magazine, or other visual medium,” OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (5), and “minor”
is defined as any person under 18 years old. OCGA § 16-12-100 (a) (1).