State ex rel. Ullmann v. Husted
[…] purposes of section 1.60 or Chapter 102., 121., 125., or 149. of the Revised Code. {¶ 22} In September 2011, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 4313.01 et seq. {¶ 23} R.C. 4313.01 provides the following definitions: (A) "Enterprise acquisition project" means, as applicable, all or any portion of the capital or other assets of the spirituous liquor distribution and merchandising operations of the division of liquor control * * * (E) "Transfer agreement" means the agreement entered into between the state and JobsOhio providing for the transfer of the enterprise acquisition project pursuant to section 4313.02 of the Revised Code and any amendments or supplements thereto. No. 14AP-863 8 {¶ 24} R.C. 4313.02 provides: (A) The state may transfer to JobsOhio, and JobsOhio may accept the transfer of, all or a portion of the enterprise acquisition project for a transfer price payable by JobsOhio to the state. {¶ 25} Ohio Constitution, Article XIII, Section 1 provides: The general assembly shall pass no special act conferring corporate powers. {¶ 26} Ohio Constitution, Article XIII, Section 2 provides: Corporations may be formed under general laws; but all such laws may, from time to time, be altered