J. S33011/15
[…] Finally, the trier of
fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses
and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to
believe all, part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Johnson, 833 A.2d 260, 262-263 (Pa.Super. 2003),
quoting Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 1010, 1014-1015
(Pa.Super. 2002) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
A person is guilty of first degree murder where the
Commonwealth proves: (1) a human being was
unlawfully killed; (2) the person accused is
responsible for the killing; and (3) the accused acted
with specific intent to kill. See 18 Pa.C.S. 2502(a)[].
An intentional killing is a “[k]illing by means of
poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of
- 13 -
J. S33011/15
willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.”
18 Pa.C.S. 2502(d). “The Commonwealth may prove
that a killing was intentional solely through
circumstantial evidence. The finder of fact may infer
that the defendant had the specific intent to kill the