J. S33011/15
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. 2502(d). “The Commonwealth may prove
that a killing was intentional solely through
circumstantial evidence. The finder of fact may infer
that the defendant had the specific intent to kill the
victim based on the defendant’s use of a deadly
weapon upon a vital part of the victim’s body.”
Commonwealth v. Blakeney, 596 Pa. 510, 946
A.2d 645, 651 (2008) (citations omitted).
Commonwealth v. Brown, 987 A.2d 699, 705 (Pa. 2009), cert. denied,
562 U.S. 844 (2010) (additional citation omitted).
Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2702(a)(1), which provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of
aggravated assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause serious bodily
injury to another, or causes such
injury intentionally, knowingly or
recklessly under circumstances
manifesting extreme indifference to
the value of human life[.]
With regard to Mitchell’s murder, Clark testified that he and appellant
were arguing for ten minutes before the gunshot. While no one actually saw
appellant pull the trigger, Clark testified they were in the same room.
Mitchell’s blood was found on appellant’s shirt.