Com. v. Mason, A.
[…] “The Commonwealth may prove that a killing was intentional solely through circumstantial evidence. The finder of fact may infer that the defendant had the specific intent to kill the victim based on the defendant’s use of a deadly weapon upon a vital part of the victim’s body.” Commonwealth v. Blakeney, 596 Pa. 510, 946 A.2d 645, 651 (2008) (citations omitted). Commonwealth v. Brown, 987 A.2d 699, 705 (Pa. 2009), cert. denied, 562 U.S. 844 (2010) (additional citation omitted). Appellant was convicted of aggravated assault under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1), which provides as follows: (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he: (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.] With regard to Mitchell’s murder, Clark testified that he and appellant were arguing for ten minutes before the gunshot. While no one actually saw appellant pull the trigger, Clark testified they were in the same room. Mitchell’s blood was found on appellant’s shirt.