Bank v. Strawn, 399 S.C. 530, 732 S.E.2d 230 (Ct. App. 2012). Regions Bank
[…] However, the gist of the arguments present two questions
for the Court's consideration: 1) whether "open-end" mortgages, as contemplated
by section 29-3-503, are an exception to section 29-3-310 in that only the grantor
may request satisfaction or cancellation of the mortgage; and 2) whether the
Borchers or any other mortgagor may assert a violation of sections 29-3-310 and
29-3-320 when their attorney had the authority to timely cancel or satisfy the
mortgage pursuant to section 29-3-330. For reasons discussed below, we answer
the first question "no" and the second question "yes".
3
Section 29-3-50 reads in part:
Any mortgage or other instrument conveying an interest in or creating
a lien on any real estate, securing existing indebtedness or future
advances to be made, regardless of whether the advances are to be
made at the option of the lender, are valid from the day and hour when
recorded so as to affect the rights of subsequent creditors, whether lien
creditors or simple contract creditors, or purchasers for valuable
consideration without notice to the same extent as if the advances
were made as of the date of the execution of the mortgage or other
instrument for the total amount of advances made thereunder, together
with all other indebtedness and sums secured thereby, the total
amount of existing indebtedness and future advances outstanding at
any one time may not exceed the maximum principal amount stated
therein, plus interest thereon, attorney's fees and court costs.
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-50(A) (2007).
Initially, we note that there is sufficient evidence in the record to support the
trial court's finding that the Borchers' attorney requested the mortgage be satisfied
and tendered any necessary fees.