Bank v. Strawn, 399 S.C. 530, 732 S.E.2d 230 (Ct. App. 2012). Regions Bank
[…] attorney, within three months after such certified mail, or other form
of delivery, with a proof of delivery, request and tender of fees of
office, repair to the proper office and enter satisfaction as aforesaid
shall forfeit and pay to the person aggrieved a sum of money not
exceeding one-half of the amount of the debt secured by the mortgage,
or twenty-five thousand dollars, whichever is less, plus actual
damages, costs, and attorney's fees in the discretion of the court, to be
recovered by action in any court of competent jurisdiction within the
State.
S.C. Code Ann. § 29-3-320 (2007).
2
Section 29-3-310 reads:
Any holder of record of a mortgage who has received full payment or
satisfaction or to whom a legal tender has been made of his debts,
damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate shall,
at the request by certified mail or other form of delivery with proof of
delivery of the mortgagor or of his legal representative or any other
person being a creditor of the debtor or a purchaser under him or
having an interest in any estate bound by the mortgage and on tender
of the fees of office for entering satisfaction, within three months after
the certified mail, or other form of delivery, with a proof of delivery,
Marie Borchers purchased the home in question from Cammie Strawn.
Cammie acquired the home, by deed, from her then-husband, Richard Strawn.
Richard Strawn had previously given a mortgage to Regions Bank to secure a line
of credit.