THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] liable for failing to record satisfaction of the mortgage. In addition, Deutsche Bank
argues the master erred by denying its motion for partial summary judgment as to
Mortgagors' counterclaim for violation of section 37-10-102 of the South Carolina
Code (2015) (the Attorney Preference Statute).2 We reverse and remand.
FACTS/ PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In 1998, Houck signed a fixed-rate note (the Note) in favor of NovaStar Mortgage,
Inc. (NovaStar), promising to pay $60,400 and 9.99% interest per annum in
monthly installments. To secure the Note, Houck executed a mortgage (the
1
§ 29-3-310 (stating that when a holder of record of a mortgage has received "full
payment or satisfaction" or a legal tender has been made to him "of his debts,
damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate," it must enter
satisfaction of the mortgage within three months after the mortgagor requests entry
of satisfaction); § 29-3-320 (stating a holder who violates section 29-3-310 shall
pay the aggrieved person "one-half of the amount of the debt secured by the