THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate," it must enter
satisfaction of the mortgage within three months after the mortgagor requests entry
of satisfaction); § 29-3-320 (stating a holder who violates section 29-3-310 shall
pay the aggrieved person "one-half of the amount of the debt secured by the
mortgage, or [$25,000,] . . . whichever is less, plus actual damages, costs, and
attorney's fees in the discretion of the court, to be recovered by action in any court
of competent jurisdiction within the State").
2
See § 37-10-102(a) (requiring mortgage lenders to "ascertain prior to closing the
preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the
debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction").
Mortgage) on real property located at 111 Andrew Court in Gaston (the Property).3
The Mortgage was later assigned to Deutsche Bank. The Note contained a balloon
provision requiring Houck to pay the remaining balance due by the Note's maturity
date of July 1, 2013.