THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA
[…] FACTS/ PROCEDURAL HISTORY
In 1998, Houck signed a fixed-rate note (the Note) in favor of NovaStar Mortgage,
Inc. (NovaStar), promising to pay $60,400 and 9.99% interest per annum in
monthly installments. To secure the Note, Houck executed a mortgage (the
1
§ 29-3-310 (stating that when a holder of record of a mortgage has received "full
payment or satisfaction" or a legal tender has been made to him "of his debts,
damages, costs, and charges secured by mortgage of real estate," it must enter
satisfaction of the mortgage within three months after the mortgagor requests entry
of satisfaction); § 29-3-320 (stating a holder who violates section 29-3-310 shall
pay the aggrieved person "one-half of the amount of the debt secured by the
mortgage, or [$25,000,] . . . whichever is less, plus actual damages, costs, and
attorney's fees in the discretion of the court, to be recovered by action in any court
of competent jurisdiction within the State").
2
See § 37-10-102(a) (requiring mortgage lenders to "ascertain prior to closing the
preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the
debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction").