IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF FRANK S. KING, JR.
[…] Ct.
App. 1991)). The conservator has the affirmative duty to act in the best interest of the
ward, to protect the assets of the ward, and use them for the benefit of the ward. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-108(a) (stating that a conservator may be discharged if the court
determines that the conservator has failed to perform its duties and obligations or failed to
act in the best interest of the ward).
The creation of a conservatorship, however, does not relieve the ward or his estate
of his financial responsibilities. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-109. Particularly, “[t]he
appointment of a conservator for a person with a disability does not automatically
terminate the duty of the person with a disability to support such spouse or dependent
minor children of the person with a disability.” Id. The statute goes on to state: “[t]he
court having jurisdiction over the person with a disability may establish the amount of
financial support to which the spouse or dependent minor children are entitled.” Id.
(emphasis added).
None of the parties to this appeal challenge the fact that Mrs.