IN RE CONSERVATORSHIP OF FRANK S. KING, JR.
[…] capacity to make decisions in one or more important areas and places responsibility for one or more of
those decisions in a conservator or co-conservators.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(4)(B) (2013).
“„Conservator‟ or „co-conservators‟ means a person or persons or an entity appointed by the court to
exercise the decision-making rights and duties of the person with a disability in one or more areas in
which the person lacks capacity as determined and required by the orders of the court.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 34-1-101(4)(A) (2013). “„Person with a disability‟ means any person eighteen (18) years of age or older
determined by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection, and assistance by reason of
mental illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability, or other mental or physical
incapacity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(13) (2013). The threshold question in a conservatorship
proceeding is whether the respondent for whom a conservator is sought is a “disabled person” as that term
is defined in Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-101. See In re Conservatorship of Groves, 109 S.W.3d