Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v.
Palacios, 46 S.W.3d 873, 875 (Tex. 2001). Under an abuse of discretion standard, we defer to the
trial court’s factual determinations if they are supported by the record, but we review a trial court’s
legal determinations, including issues of statutory construction, de novo. See Zanchi v. Lane, 408
S.W.3d 373, 376 (Tex. 2013); Stockton v. Offenbach, 336 S.W.3d 610, 615 (Tex. 2011); Christus
-3-
04-15-00155-CV
Santa Rosa Health Care Corp. v. Botello, 424 S.W.3d 117, 120 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013,
pet. denied).
DISCUSSION
Section 74.351(a) of the Code provides:
In a health care liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day
after the date each defendant’s original answer is filed, serve on that party or the
party’s attorney one or more expert reports, with a curriculum vitae of each expert
listed in the report for each physician or health care provider against whom a
liability claim is asserted.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.351(a) (West Supp. 2014). If the claimant fails to serve
an expert report on a defendant physician or health care provider within the time specified, the trial
court, on the motion of the affected physician or health care provider, “shall” enter an order
dismissing the claim. Id. at § 74.351(b). The law is clear that dismissal is mandatory if the expert
report is not timely served. See Garcia v. Gomez, 319 S.W.3d 638, 640 (Tex. 2010) (“If no report
is timely served, the trial court must, on motion, dismiss the claim.”).