Owens (Jason) v. State
[…] Nevertheless, our review of the trial transcript reveals that the State established a sufficient and reasonable chain of custody. See Burns v. Sheriff, 92 Nev. 533, 534-35, 554 P.2d 257,258 (1976). Therefore, we conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the evidence. See Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008). Third, Owens contends that the district court erred by overruling his objection based on the best evidence rule to Detective Carter's testimony pertaining to the surveillance videotape. See NRS 52.235 ("To prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in this title."). Owens now claims that Detective Carter's "interpretation" of the videotape "ran the risk of invading the province of the jury" and was unfairly prejudicial.