granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] See Redman, 25 Va. App.
at 223, 487 S.E.2d at 273. As the record fails to affirmatively prove that Holt did not make a
false representation of an existing fact or past event and implies that she actually made such a
statement, we decline to apply the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18 to her argument
concerning this issue, and therefore, do not consider her argument that the evidence was
insufficient to prove that she used false pretenses to perpetrate the fraud at issue in this case.
- 10 -
B. THE EVIDENCE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT HOLT’S CONVICTION OF
EMBEZZLEMENT
Code § 18.2-111 provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person wrongfully and
fraudulently use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any . . . personal property, tangible or
intangible, . . . which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another . . . he shall be
guilty of embezzlement.” To sustain a conviction under this statute, “the Commonwealth must
prove that the accused ‘wrongfully appropriated to [her] use or benefit, with the intent to deprive
the owner thereof, the property entrusted to [her].’” Brown v. Commonwealth, 56 Va. App.