granting to it all reasonable inferences fairly deducible therefrom.’” Archer v. Commonwealth,
[…] See, e.g.,
Archer, 26 Va. App. at 11, 492 S.E.2d at 831.
When we review the evidence under this deferential standard, we conclude that it was
sufficient to support Holt’s conviction of obtaining money by false pretenses. We agree with
Holt, however, that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she fraudulently converted any
property that had been entrusted to her, and therefore, we conclude that the evidence was
insufficient to support her conviction of embezzlement.
A. THE EVIDENCE WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT HOLT’S CONVICTION OF
OBTAINING MONEY BY FALSE PRETENSES
Code § 18.2-178(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person obtain, by any false
pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other
property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . .”
To sustain a conviction for larceny by false pretenses,
the Commonwealth must prove: “(1) an intent to defraud; (2) an
actual fraud; (3) use of false pretenses for the purpose of
perpetrating the fraud; and (4) accomplishment of the fraud by