Angela Maye Holt v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] See, e.g., Archer, 26 Va. App. at 11, 492 S.E.2d at 831. When we review the evidence under this deferential standard, we conclude that it was sufficient to support Holt’s conviction of obtaining money by false pretenses. We agree with Holt, however, that the evidence was insufficient to prove that she fraudulently converted any property that had been entrusted to her, and therefore, we conclude that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction of embezzlement. A. THE EVIDENCE WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUPPORT HOLT’S CONVICTION OF OBTAINING MONEY BY FALSE PRETENSES Code § 18.2-178(A) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]f any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person, with intent to defraud, money, a gift certificate or other property that may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of larceny thereof . . . .” To sustain a conviction for larceny by false pretenses, the Commonwealth must prove: “(1) an intent to defraud; (2) an actual fraud; (3) use of false pretenses for the purpose of perpetrating the fraud; and (4) accomplishment of the fraud by means of the false pretenses used for the