Gregory M. Toth v. State
[…] Mr. Toth testified to being under the influence of methamphetamine at the time, which “confuses me and I have audio and visual hallucinations. . . . I -- it makes my decision process wrong.” [¶5] Pursuant to a be on the lookout (BOLO) report for the stolen vehicle, a patroller with the Campbell County Sheriff’s Department identified the vehicle and pursued Mr. Toth for approximately twenty minutes before Mr. Toth ran the vehicle off an unpaved and snow-covered rural road and got stuck. Mr. Toth was charged with felony theft, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402(a) (LexisNexis 2013), which provides: “A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly takes or exercises unauthorized control over or makes an unauthorized transfer of an interest in the property of another person with the purpose of depriving the other person of the property.” [¶6] At trial, the State contended that Mr.