COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] trial court no longer had jurisdiction over the matter.
On February 20, 2015, the parties appeared before the trial court. After hearing
argument, the trial court held that it had jurisdiction and, pursuant to Code § 8.01-428, it granted
father leave to file an appeal within thirty days of its ruling. The trial court entered an order on
the same day. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
Code § 8.01-428(C) – Mother’s cross-error
Mother argues that the trial court erred in granting father leave to file an appeal because
the trial court did not have jurisdiction under Code § 8.01-428(C) to grant such leave.
Code § 8.01-428(C) states:
If counsel, or a party not represented by counsel, who is not in
default in a circuit court is not notified by any means of the entry
of a final order and the circuit court is satisfied that such lack of
notice (i) did not result from a failure to exercise due diligence on
the part of that party and (ii) denied that party an opportunity to
pursue post-trial relief in the circuit court or to file an appeal
therefrom, the circuit court may, within 60 days of the entry of
2
The motion was dated February 2, 2015, but not marked as filed in the clerk’s office
until February 4, 2015.
-5-
such order, modify, vacate, or suspend the order or grant the party
leave to appeal. Where the circuit court grants the party leave to
appeal, the computation of time for noting and perfecting an appeal
shall run from the entry of such order, and such order shall have no
other effect.
The trial court entered the order granting mother’s motion to strike on October 24, 2014.
Father timely filed a motion to reconsider, and the trial court entered an order staying the
October 24, 2014 order. On December 4, 2014, the trial court denied the motion to reconsider.