COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Therefore, since the trial court stayed the October 24, 2014 order, the December 4, 2014 order
was the final order when it denied the motion to reconsider.
Contrary to mother’s arguments, the trial court had jurisdiction to consider father’s
motion pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(C). The trial court acted within sixty days of its entry of the
December 4, 2014 order when it suspended that order pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(C). The trial
court subsequently extended the deadline for father to note his appeal when it entered the
February 20, 2015 order.
A trial court may enter an order under Code § 8.01-428(C)
extending a party’s time to notice an appeal if that party received
-6-
no notification, by any means, of the entry of a final order and the
circuit court “is satisfied that such lack of notice (i) did not result
from a failure to exercise due diligence on the part of that party
and (ii) denied that party an opportunity to file an appeal therefrom
. . . .”
Rose v. Jaques, 268 Va. 137, 147, 597 S.E.2d 64, 70 (2004) (quoting Code § 8.01-428(C)).
The trial court found that father did not receive notice of the December 4, 2014 order.