April R. Burchfield v. D. Ryan Burchfield
[…] It is implicit from the court’s detailed findings of fact and conclusions of law, however, that the court determined that a material change in circumstances had occurred due to Father committing an act of - 17 - determination that modification of the residential schedule was in the best interest of the children. A. Limiting Factors in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-406. In determining whether modification of the residential schedule was in the children’s best interest, the trial court first considered whether the factors enumerated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-406 applied. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-406 provides, in pertinent part: (a) The permanent parenting plan and the mechanism for approval of the permanent parenting plan shall not utilize dispute resolution, and a parent’s residential time as provided in the permanent parenting plan or temporary parenting plan shall be limited if it is determined by the court, based upon a prior order or other reliable evidence, that a parent has engaged in any of the following conduct: .... (2) Physical or sexual abuse or a pattern of emotional abuse of the parent, child or of another person living with that child as defined in § 36-3-601. .... (d) A parent’s involvement or conduct may have an adverse effect on the child’s best interest, and the court may preclude or limit any provisions of a parenting plan, if any of the following limiting factors are found to exist after a hearing: .... (5) The abusive use of conflict by the parent that creates the danger of damage to the child’s psychological development[.] (Emphasis added). The plain language of subsection (a) is mandatory. Thus, a court must limit a parent’s residential parenting time if the court determines that the parent has engaged in any of the conduct enumerated in subsection (a). See Burden v. Burden, 250 S.W.3d 899, 913 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). The plain language of subsection (d) is permissive, allowing a court to limit a parent’s residential time if a parent engages in conduct enumerated in this subsection.