IN RE: JADA C.H., a minor child
[…] testimony was not credible, and Mother has not presented this Court with clear and
convincing evidence to reverse that finding. Therefore, based on the foregoing, we affirm the
trial court’s determination that Father is the more fit custodian and that the child’s best
interests are served by naming him primary residential parent.
B. Transfer of Mother’s Petition to Lake County
We next consider Mother’s argument that the trial court erred in transferring her
petition for dependency and neglect to Lake County Juvenile Court. We agree. Tennessee
Code Annotated Section 37-1-112(a) governs the transfer in this case, and states, in pertinent
part:
(a) If the child resides in a county of this state and the
proceeding is commenced in a court of another county, the
court, on motion of a party or on its own motion after a finding
of fact, may transfer the proceeding to the county of the child's
residence for further action. Like transfer may be made if the
residence of the child changes pending the proceeding.
Accordingly, in order to transfer the case to the county of the child’s residence, the juvenile
court, where the proceedings were originally filed, must make a finding of fact regarding the
requested transfer. The trial court’s order transferring this case states:
This cause came to be heard on November 28, 2011 before the