United States Court of Appeals
[…] the general proposition that “de novo review of an existing
record is an inadequate remedy where a validly appointed judge
exceeds the scope of his legal authority.” Intercollegiate Br. 23.
Rather, it stands for the proposition that such review is
inadequate when a statute expressly requires the reviewing judge
to personally hold an evidentiary hearing. The statute governing
Board proceedings lacks any equivalent requirement that the
Judges hold live hearings. To the contrary, it expressly permits
15
them to proceed on the paper record alone. See 17 U.S.C.
§ 803(b)(5); see also id. § 803(b)(6)(C)(iii) (“Hearsay may be
admitted in proceedings under this chapter to the extent deemed
appropriate by the Copyright Royalty Judges.”).
B
Intercollegiate further maintains that, even if independent
review of a prior record by a properly constituted Board may be
sufficient to cure an Appointments Clause violation, the Board’s
determination on remand was “not independent of the earlier