United States Court of Appeals
[…] requirements for initial determinations applied, a record review
would still pass muster. The statute gives the Board two ways
8
As we subsequently explained, “[i]f the original record is still
fresh, a new round of notice and comment might be unnecessary”
within the meaning of that exception. Mobil Oil Corp. v. EPA, 35
F.3d 579, 584-85 (D.C. Cir. 1994).
25
to evaluate the parties’ evidence and establish appropriate rates.
The Board may conduct a live, trial-like adversarial hearing,
thereby permitting the cross-examination of witnesses and the
introduction of trial exhibits. See 17 U.S.C. § 803(b) (describing
such hearings); 37 C.F.R. §§ 351.3, 351.5-.10. Or, the Board
may “decide, sua sponte or upon motion of a participant, to
determine issues on the basis of” the parties’ submissions
through “[p]aper proceedings.” 17 U.S.C. § 803(b)(5). The
Board must take the latter approach when the material facts are
undisputed and all parties consent, but it may also conduct a
paper proceeding “under such other circumstances as the