United States Court of Appeals
[…] beyond the usual papers by including transcripts of oral
testimony taken by the earlier Board. The papers-only
proceeding described in the statute consists of “written direct
statement[s] . . . , the response by any opposing participant, and
one additional response by each such participant.” 17 U.S.C.
§ 803(b)(5). To the extent Intercollegiate argues that the statute
does not contemplate consideration of a transcript of previous
oral testimony in a paper proceeding, its position is contrary to
the text of both the statute and the relevant regulation. See id.
§ 803(b)(6)(C)(ii)(II) (broadly defining “written direct
statement” as “witness statements, testimony, and exhibits to be
presented in the proceedings, and such other information that is
necessary to establish terms and rates, or the distribution of
royalty payments, as the case may be, as set forth in regulations
issued by the Copyright Royalty Judges”); 37 C.F.R.
§ 351.4(b)(2) (providing that a party relying on “the testimony
of a witness in a prior proceeding . . . shall include a copy with
the written direct statement”).9 But even if Intercollegiate were
correct that the statute does not specifically provide for the