UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the Board reasonably concluded retroactive promotion was not warranted. See infra Section
IV.D.1.
2. Rodriguez’s Due-Process Allegations, If True, Were Harmless Error
The procedural violations Rodriguez alleges the Board and the Department committed
during the Military Whistleblower Protection Act process do not seem to have prejudiced
Rodriguez in the end. He is correct that the Secretary of the Army failed to “issue a final
decision with respect to [the] application [for records correction] within 180 days after the
application [was] filed.” 10 U.S.C. § 1034(g)(4). But the very next sentence of that subsection
identifies the remedy for such a failure: “If the Secretary [of the Army] fails to issue such a final
decision within that time, the . . . former member shall be deemed to have exhausted [his]
administrative remedies,” such that he becomes eligible to appeal to the Secretary of Defense.
29
Id. Subsection 1034(g)(4) thus appears to be designed to give the Secretary of the Army
adequate time to resolve a servicemember’s complaints before the case is elevated to the