UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. Section
1034(g) lays out the procedures available to whistleblowers to correct their records after they
leave the service if they experienced adverse retaliatory actions while still active. In the Army’s
case, the section authorizes the Army Board for Correction of Military Records to receive such
17
applications for relief, requires the Board to review any applicable Inspector General reports,
provides military counsel for the applicant if needed, and directs the Secretary of the Army to
review and confirm or reject the Board’s decision within 180 days. § 1034(g). Once an
applicant has exhausted those remedies, “if not satisfied with the disposition of the matter, [he]
may submit the matter to the Secretary of Defense. The Secretary shall make a decision to
reverse or uphold the decision of the Secretary [of the Army] within 90 days after receipt of such
a submittal.” § 1034(h). The statute authorizes the Secretary of Defense to issue implementing
regulations. Id. § 1034(i).
As in most contexts, a senior official “must delegate most of his functions if they are to
be performed at all.” Raley v. Porter, 156 F.2d 561, 561–62 (D.C. Cir. 1946). The process of