UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] confirm them, and the President must appoint them before their promotions take effect. Dysart
v. United States, 369 F.3d 1303, 1311–12 (Fed. Cir. 2004) (citing Marbury v. Madison, 5 U.S. (1
Cranch) 137, 155–56 (1803)) (other citations omitted). In practice, the “President nominates
officers from the promotion list provided to him by the military department, and those officers
are confirmed by the Senate. In accordance with the Constitution, the President must then make
a public act of appointment for an officer to be promoted.” Id. at 1312; see also 10 U.S.C.
§ 624(b)(1) (“Appointments under this section shall be made by the President, by and with the
advice and consent of the Senate.”). The President may delegate his authority to appoint military
officers to subordinate executive officials. Orloff v. Willoughly, 345 U.S. 83, 90 (1953). But
under no circumstances may judicial officers exercise that authority or “order” executive