UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] on a reading of the Board’s powers completely divorced from the statutory and regulatory
context. The Defense Officer Personnel Management Act of 1980 (“DOPMA”), Pub. L. No. 96-
513, 94 Stat. 2835, and the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act of 1994 (“ROPMA”),
Pub. L. No. 103-337, §§ 1601–93, 108 Stat. 2663, 2921–3027 (1994), govern the process of
selecting military reserve officers for promotion. The typical process involves an annually
established selection board, which reviews the reserve officers then eligible for promotion and
selects some number of them for advancement. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 14101(a)(1) (“Whenever
the needs of the Army . . . require, the Secretary [of the Army] shall convene a selection board to
recommend for promotion to the next higher grade . . . officers on the reserve active-status list of
[the Army] in a permanent grade from first lieutenant through brigadier general.”).
But the Acts also allow for the establishment of Special Selection Boards to review the
candidacy of officers who were either (a) “not considered by promotion boards due to
administrative error” or (b) “considered by promotion boards in unfair manner.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 628(a), (b).