UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] He argues that (1) the applicable regulations fail to establish a standard of review by which DOD
officials should evaluate the decisions of service secretaries, Pl.’s Mot. at 27–29, and (2) that the
Department improperly supplemented the administrative record before the Court of Appeals
(which was later transferred to this Court), id. at 29–31.
1. Rodriguez Was Not Prejudiced by the Standard of Review
The Act permits servicemembers who have exhausted their administrative remedies
before the Board and their service secretary to appeal to the Secretary of Defense. 10 U.S.C.
§ 1034(h). The statute directs the Secretary to “make a decision to reverse or uphold the decision
of the [service secretary] within 90 days.” Id. The Department’s implementing regulation (as it
existed when Rodriguez filed his appeal) delegated the Secretary’s authority and directed the
relevant official to “review the final decision [of the service secretary] and decide whether to
32