United States Court of Appeals
[…] see, e.g., 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(g)(2)(ii)(B). That Secretary must
then issue a final decision on the matter and take appropriate
corrective action. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(g)(4)–(5).
Once administrative review is completed, a service
member who is still not satisfied with the disposition of his
claim may submit the matter to the Secretary of Defense for
further review. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(h). Under Section 1034(h),
1
In some circumstances (not relevant here), claims may also be
submitted to and processed by the Inspector General of the
Department of Homeland Security. See 10 U.S.C. § 1034(c)(1),
(j)(2)(B). Our discussion of the statutory scheme focuses on
submissions within the Defense Department.
4
the Secretary of Defense “shall make a decision to reverse or
uphold the decision of the Secretary of the military department
concerned” within ninety days of receiving the member’s
request for review. Id.
B
Starting in 1995, Rodriguez served as a Lieutenant Colonel
in the New York Army National Guard, commanding the 1st
Battalion, 105th Infantry Regiment, 27th Infantry Brigade. In