Larry G. Farr, Relator v. City of Maplewood, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] These reasons were that 10 “[Farr] continually badmouthed other staff, he was insubordinate, . . . he broke a purchasing policy, and he also threatened an employee.” In deciding a request for reconsideration, a ULJ “must not consider any evidence that was not submitted at the hearing, except for purposes of determining whether to order an additional hearing.” Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 2(c) (2014). An additional hearing is warranted if additional evidence “would likely change the outcome . . . and there was good cause for not having previously submitted that evidence” or would show that evidence submitted at the hearing was likely false and had an effect on the outcome. Id. On appeal, Farr does not identify any good cause for not having previously submitted the evidence at the hearing.