STATE v. GALAVIZ
[…] ¶20 Because Appellant did not raise the issue of presentence
incarceration credit below, we review his claim for fundamental, prejudicial
error. See Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567-68, ¶¶ 19-20, 115 P.3d at 607-08. A
trial court’s failure to grant a defendant full credit for presentence
incarceration constitutes such error. See State v. Ritch, 160 Ariz. 495, 498, 774
P.2d 234, 237 (App. 1989). Appellant bears the burden of establishing his
entitlement to additional credit for presentence incarceration. See State v.
Cecena, 235 Ariz. 623, 625, ¶ 10, 334 P.3d 1282, 1284 (App. 2014).
¶21 Under A.R.S. § 13–712(B), “[a]ll time actually spent in custody
pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced to imprisonment for
such offense shall be credited against the term of imprisonment.” This
calculation includes the first and last days of custody, even if they are
partial days. See Carnegie, 174 Ariz. at 454, 850 P.2d at 692.
¶22 Appellant argues he should be credited for sixteen additional
days’ presentence incarceration for April 12 (the night he was arrested)