Perez, Antonio Ruiz
[…] See Henderson v. State, 29 S.W.3d 616, 622 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet ref’d) (concluding that officer’s testimony “that an individual is intoxicated is probative evidence of intoxication.”). And, unlike Mosely, in which officers did not administer field sobriety tests to Mosely, appellant failed the only portion of the field sobriety testing to which he submitted, refused to allow Officer McCandless to complete the field sobriety testing, and refused to provide a breath or blood sample. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.061 (Vernon 2011) (“A person’s refusal of a request by an officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood, whether the refusal was express or the result of an intentional failure to give the specimen, may be introduced into evidence at the person’s trial.”); Bartlett v. State, 270 S.W.3d 147, 153 (Tex.Crim.App.2008) (observing that defendant’s refusal to submit to breath test is admissible under Transportation Code section 724.061 as tending to show defendant’s consciousness of guilt).