Perez, Antonio Ruiz
[…] United States v. Riddle, 5 Cranch 311, 313, 3 L.Ed. 110 (1809). The concurring opinion clarified that the law at issue must be so doubtful in construction “that a reasonable judge 8 could agree with the officer’s view.” Heien, 135 S.Ct. at 541 (Kagan, J., concurring). In the present case, numerous reasonable judges have agreed with Officer McCandless’s interpretation of the statute at issue. Section 724.012 of the Transportation Code provides in part that a “peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under any of the following circumstances if the officer arrests the person for [DWI] and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.012(b) (West 2010) (emphasis added). One of the enumerated circumstances is having two prior DWI convictions. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 724.012(b)(3)(A) (West 2010). But the text of the statute does not independently allow for the taking of a blood sample.