Perez, Antonio Ruiz
[…] Id. at 616. Both the United States Supreme Court and the Court of Criminal Appeals have recognized a two-part analysis for determining the legality of a blood draw: reviewing courts must determine whether the police were justified in requiring the appellant to submit to a blood test and whether the means and procedures employed in taking the blood respected the relevant Fourth Amendment standards of reasonableness. See State v. Johnston, 336 S.W.3d 649, 658 (Tex.Crim.App.2011) (citing Schmerber, 384 U.S. at 768, 86 S.Ct. at 1834). Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) provides that “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood if ... the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle ... and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” if, “at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person ... on two or more occasions, has been previously convicted of ... an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code.”