O'Hara, J. v. Giroux, N.
[…] Our standard of review of a trial court’s order denying a petition for a writ of habeas corpus is limited to an abuse of discretion. Joseph v. Glunt, 96 A.3d 365, 369 (Pa. Super. 2014) (quotations, citations, and brackets omitted), appeal denied, 101 A.3d 787 (Pa. 2014). First, O’Hara argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his habeas petition. See O’Hara’s Brief at 12-22. O’Hara asserts that the DOC does not have the authority to incarcerate him because it does not possess a copy of his sentencing order, which he contends is required to incarcerate him under section 9764 of the Sentencing Code. See id. We conclude that this argument does not entitle O’Hara to any relief. The relevant subsection of section 9764 provides as follows: (a) General rule.--Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution's records officer or duty officer, in addition to a copy of the court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system, the following information: (1) Record of adjustment in the county correctional facility, including, but not limited to, misconducts and escape history. (2) Any current medical or psychological condition requiring treatment, including, but not limited to, suicide attempts. (3) All medical records of the county correctional institution relating to the inmate to the extent that those records may be disclosed -3- J-S48024-15 under Federal and State law. The records shall include admission testing performed by the county and the results of those tests and any testing related to hepatitis, HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis or other infectious disease testing. (4) Notice of current or previously administered medications. (5) A 48-hour supply of current medications. (6) A written statement by the county correctional institution relating to any sentencing credit to which the inmate may be entitled. (7) A written statement by the county correctional institution setting forth all of the following: (i) The dates on which the inmate was incarcerated. (ii) The charges pending against the inmate with the offense tracking number. (iii) The date on which the inmate was released on bail, if any, and a copy of the bail order. (8) A copy of the sentencing order and any detainers filed against the inmate of which the county has notice. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9764(a) (emphasis added). In Joseph, cited hereinabove, our Court faced a similar challenge to the DOC’s authority to incarcerate a prisoner under section 9764(a)(8).