J-S76039-16
[…] 1996. The trial court also noted the sentences were accurately docketed by
the clerk of courts. Even if in the absence of a written sentencing order, this
Court held in Joseph that the DOC retains authority to detain the prisoner.
See Joseph, supra. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court correctly
denied Appellant’s petition for habeas relief.
Order affirmed. Appellant’s “Application Seeking Leave to File Post
Submission Communication Brief” is denied.1
____________________________________________
1
In this application, Appellant alleges that 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(c.1)(3)
cannot be retroactively applied to his case as this provision was enacted in
2008. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764 (providing that “[t]he Department of
Corrections, board and a county correctional facility shall not be liable for
compensatory, punitive or other damages for relying in good faith on any
sentencing order or court commitment form DC-300B generated from the
Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified
judicial system or otherwise transmitted to them”). Appellant’s claim does
not offer any coherent discussion as to why this Court’s holding in Joseph
does not apply in this case.
-6-
J-S76039-16
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
Prothonotary
Date: 11/2/2016
-7-