J-S76039-16
[…] challenging the legality of his commitment and detention should be
characterized as a petition for habeas relief. Id. at 744, 81 A.3d at 815.
In the instant case, Appellant raises a claim identical to the challenge
raised in Joseph, alleging that the DOC had no authority to confine him
without providing him with his written sentencing order. Pursuant to our
precedent in Joseph, we will treat Appellant’s petition as a petition for writ
of habeas corpus instead of a petition pursuant to the PCRA, which only
encompasses claims challenging the legality of sentence. See 42 Pa.C.S. §
9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons … serving
illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief”).
In reviewing a petition for writ of habeas corpus, our standard of
review is as follows:
Our standard of review of a trial court's order denying a
petition for writ of habeas corpus is limited to abuse of
discretion. Thus, we may reverse the court's order where the