STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Winters also argues that the trial court clearly erred when it found that Edward Alexander
was a victim and assessed 10 points under OV 9. The evidence showed that Alexander was
persuaded to leave the scene and did not even realize that Winters was robbing Culp.
Nevertheless, the trial court found that Alexander was a victim because he was in danger of
injury or death if Culp had not been able to get him to leave the area.
The trial court had to score ten points under OV 9 if “[t]here were 2 to 9 victims who
were placed in danger of physical injury or death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(c). Zero points shall be
assessed if “[t]here were fewer than 2 victims who were placed in danger of physical injury or
death . . . .” MCL 777.39(1)(d). The trial court should “[c]ount each person who was placed in
danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” MCL 777.39(2)(a). The term
“victim” is plainly not limited to the defendant’s intended victim, but includes individuals placed
in danger during the commission of the offense. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 262; 685
NW2d 203 (2004).