STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] sentencing, the trial court may consider all of the evidence in the record, and the trial court’s
determination of an offense variable must be supported by a preponderance of evidence.
Armstrong, 305 Mich App at 245.
-1-
The trial court had to score points under OV 1 on the basis of Winters’ aggravated use of
a weapon. MCL 777.31(1). The trial court had to score fifteen points under OV 1 if “[a] firearm
was pointed at or toward a victim . . . .” MCL 777.31(1)(c). Ten points had to be assessed if
“[t]he victim was touched by any other type of weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(d). Five points shall
be assessed if “[a] weapon was displayed or implied.” MCL 777.31(1)(e). Likewise, five points
shall be assessed “if an offender used an object to suggest the presence of a weapon.” MCL
777.31(2)(c). However, a trial court may not assess five points if the conviction offense was for
felonious assault or armed robbery. See MCL 777.31(2)(e). The trial court had to score zero
points if “[n]o aggravated use of a weapon occurred.” MCL 777.31(1)(f).