Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] allows a person to use deadly force in self-defense when (1) the person honestly and
reasonably believes that there is a threat of imminent death or great bodily harm to
himself, and (2) the person honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force
is necessary to prevent such an outcome.
Furthermore, MCL 780.951 provides heightened statutory protection for a person
who uses deadly force in self-defense when the circumstances suggest that another person
presents an imminent threat of death or great bodily harm to those within a dwelling.
MCL 780.951(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) . . . [I]t is a rebuttable presumption in a civil or criminal case that
an individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force under
[MCL 780.972] has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of,
sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another
individual will occur if both of the following apply:
(a) The individual against whom deadly force or force other than
deadly force is used is in the process of breaking and entering a dwelling or
business premises or committing home invasion or has broken and entered
a dwelling or business premises or committed home invasion and is still
5
present in the dwelling or business premises, or is unlawfully attempting to
remove another individual from a dwelling, business premises, or occupied
vehicle against his or her will.
(b) The individual using deadly force or force other than deadly
force honestly and reasonably believes that the individual is engaging in
conduct described in subdivision (a).
Thus, MCL 780.951(1) essentially provides that, when the evidence shows that both
subdivisions (a) and (b) have been satisfied, the defendant is entitled to a rebuttable
presumption that he possesses an honest and reasonable belief of imminent death or great
bodily harm.