Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] from ‘an instinctive feeling that a home is sacred, and that it is improper to require a man
to submit to pursuit from room to room in his own house.’ ” Id., quoting People v
Godsey, 54 Mich App 316, 319 (1974) (citations and quotation marks omitted).
B. STATUTES GOVERNING SELF-DEFENSE
“With the enactment of the Self-Defense Act (SDA), MCL 780.971 et seq., the
Legislature codified the circumstances in which a person may use deadly force in self-
defense or in defense of another person without having the duty to retreat.” Dupree, 486
Mich at 708. MCL 780.972(1)(a) of the SDA reads as follows:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission
of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force
against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with
no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of
deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent
great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.
MCL 780.972 is consistent with the common law of self-defense to the extent that it
allows a person to use deadly force in self-defense when (1) the person honestly and
reasonably believes that there is a threat of imminent death or great bodily harm to
himself, and (2) the person honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force
is necessary to prevent such an outcome.
Furthermore, MCL 780.951 provides heightened statutory protection for a person
who uses deadly force in self-defense when the circumstances suggest that another person
presents an imminent threat of death or great bodily harm to those within a dwelling.
MCL 780.951(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) . . . [I]t is a rebuttable presumption in a civil or criminal case that
an individual who uses deadly force or force other than deadly force under
[MCL 780.972] has an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of,
sexual assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another
individual will occur if both of the following apply:
(a) The individual against whom deadly force or force other than
deadly force is used is in the process of breaking and entering a dwelling or
business premises or committing home invasion or has broken and entered