Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] statute. The trial court, I believe, erred by ruling otherwise.5
C. PRESERVED ERROR
“Preserved, nonconstitutional errors are subject to harmless-error review,
governed by MCL 769.26[.]” People v Lyles, 501 Mich 107, 117 (2017). Under MCL
769.26, “a defendant carries the burden of showing that ‘it is more probable than not that
the error was outcome determinative.’ ” Id. at 117-118, quoting People v Lukity, 460
Mich 484, 495-496 (1999). For the following five reasons, I conclude that the failure to
instruct the jury concerning the rebuttable presumption of MCL 780.951 was outcome-
determinative error and, therefore, a new trial is warranted.
First, it is clear that a jury instruction on the rebuttable presumption of MCL
780.951, which concerns “an honest and reasonable belief that imminent death of, sexual
assault of, or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another individual will occur,”
would have squarely supported defendant’s theory and undermined the prosecutor’s
5
I decline to address the prosecutor’s new argument in this Court that MCL 780.951, in a
criminal case, merely serves as a mechanism for a defendant to satisfy his initial burden