People v. Reyes CA4/2
[…] There also was little, if any, evidence A.C. was the aggressor when he entered his home and was immediately sprayed with bullets from four guns and at least 23 rounds. The defense of habitation instruction, CALCRIM 506, is intended to be used by a defendant claiming the right of protection of his own home and those in his home, not by a home intruder, such as defendant. CALCRIM 506 and the self-defense instruction, CALCRIM 505, are founded on subdivision (2) of section 197, which provides that homicide is justifiable when committed by someone “in defense of habitation, property, or person, against one who manifestly intends or endeavors, by violence or surprise, to commit a felony, or against one who manifestly intends and endeavors, in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, to enter the habitation of another for the purpose of offering violence to any person therein.” (§ 197, subd. (2).) Subdivision (2) of section 197, clarifies that defense of one’s home is not, alone, sufficient to justify intentional use of deadly force. (People v.