People v. Reyes CA4/2
[…] (§ 197, subd. (2).) Subdivision (2) of section 197, clarifies that defense of one’s home is not, alone, sufficient to justify intentional use of deadly force. (People v. Curtis, supra, 30 Cal.App.4th at p. 1360.) There must also be a showing that the homeowner acted in self-defense or in defense of another, with a 26 reasonable belief the intruder intended to kill or inflict serious injury on someone in the home. (Ibid.) Section 198.5, known as the “Home Protection Bill of Rights, . . . provides in pertinent part: ‘Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.’” (See People v. Hardin (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 625, 633.) Section 198.5 creates a rebuttable presumption that a homeowner inside his home has a reasonable fear of death or great bodily injury when the homeowner uses deadly force against an unlawful and forcible home intruder. (People v.