Aug 12 2015, 9:39 am
[…] advisory committees were required.
[31] Ind. Code § 36-7-4-501 provides that a “comprehensive plan shall be approved
by resolution in accordance with the 500 series . . . . The plan commission shall
prepare the comprehensive plan.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-507 requires that the
schedule must “state where the entire plan is on file and may be examined in its
entirety for at least ten (10) days before the hearing.” (Emphasis added). The
notice and hearing requirement in the 600 series governing zoning allows for
substantial compliance. See Ind. Code § 36-7-4-604(e) (“A zoning ordinance
may not be held invalid on the ground that the plan commission failed to
comply with the requirements of this section, if the notice and hearing
substantially complied with this section.”). However, the MDC does not point
to a similar provision allowing for substantial compliance in the context of
amendments to comprehensive plans. The designated evidence shows that,
although Landowner received a copy of the Revised Description on April 25,