Aug 12 2015, 9:39 am
[…] Millersville partially lies within both Lawrence and Washington Township, the
designated evidence further reveals that the Millersville Plan was not prepared
as a revision to the existing comprehensive plans for either Lawrence or
Washington Township and that the process for adopting township
comprehensive plans, including the formation of township advisory
committees, was followed at the time comprehensive plans were adopted for
those townships. Under the circumstances, we cannot say that township
advisory committees were required.
[31] Ind. Code § 36-7-4-501 provides that a “comprehensive plan shall be approved
by resolution in accordance with the 500 series . . . . The plan commission shall
prepare the comprehensive plan.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-507 requires that the
schedule must “state where the entire plan is on file and may be examined in its
entirety for at least ten (10) days before the hearing.” (Emphasis added). The
notice and hearing requirement in the 600 series governing zoning allows for