Dale L. Allen v. State of Florida
[…] The jury returned a verdict of not guilty on the firearm charge, guilty of the lesser-included offense of resisting an officer without violence, and guilty of giving a false name to a law enforcement officer. After accepting Defendant’s plea to another case and sentencing him to 180 days in jail, the trial court adjudicated him guilty on the counts for which he was convicted and sentenced him to a concurrent 180 days in jail. The trial court also entered an order assessing a $554.59 investigative fee pursuant to section 938.27 of the Florida Statutes. Section 938.27(1) states: In all criminal and violation-of-probation or community- control cases, convicted persons are liable for payment of the costs of prosecution, including investigative costs incurred by law enforcement agencies, by fire departments for arson investigations, and by investigations of the Department of Financial Services or the Office of Financial Regulation of the Financial Services Commission, if requested by such agencies. The court shall include these costs in every judgment rendered against the convicted person. For purposes of this section, ‘convicted’ means a determination of guilt, or of violation of probation or community control, which is a result of a plea, trial, or violation proceeding, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld. § 938.27(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) (emphasis added).