In Re Ricardo G. CA6
[…] (Capitalization and emphasis omitted.) Based on two later juvenile dependency petitions filed in 2014 (Petitions F and G), the juvenile court committed minor to the Santa Clara County Juvenile Ranch Facilities - Enhanced Ranch Program for six to eight months. II. DISCUSSION Minor’s sole argument on appeal is that the juvenile court improperly ordered him to pay $50 in attorney fees related to Petition E. Section 903.1, subdivision (a) provides: “The father, mother, spouse, or other person liable for the support of a minor, the estate of that person, and the estate of the minor, shall be liable for the cost to the county or the court, whichever entity incurred the expenses, of legal services rendered to the minor by an attorney pursuant to an order of the juvenile court.” (§ 903.1, subd. (a).) This court 2 previously determined that section 903.1 “does not authorize juvenile courts to impose attorney fees on a minor if the minor is under 18 years of age when counsel is appointed.”