Lucero v. Ulvestad
[…] However, the court agreed that Ulvestad owed Lucero no common law duty of care and dismissed her negligence claim. Lucero does not appeal this ruling.

¶7        A jury trial was held on the CPLA claim and for a determination of Lucero’s damages. At the close of Lucero’s case, Ulvestad moved for a directed verdict, again arguing he was not a landowner under the CPLA. The court denied the motion but later determined that as to Ulvestad, Lucero was a trespasser as defined by the CPLA because she had not received his permission to use the steam room. See § 13-21-115(4) (“In any action to which this section applies, the judge shall determine whether the plaintiff is a trespasser, a licensee, or an invitee.”). Accordingly, the court instructed the jury that Ulvestad had to have acted “willfully or deliberately” in causing Lucero’s injuries to find in favor of Lucero. See § 13-21-115(3)(a) (“A trespasser may recover only for damages willfully or deliberately caused by the landowner.”).