People v. Rivera CA4/2
[…] He needed his girlfriend to dispose of the car and he wanted his cohort not to talk about the crime. The officer further testified that, on January 19, 2010, based on an arrest warrant, he contacted defendant and told him that DNA evidence connected him to a homicide. When defendant was allowed to make a phone call, defendant told his father, “It’s a wrap.” Defendant wanted to introduce a three-part, 181-page interview to offset the testimony about the DNA connection and defendant’s phone call. Evidence Code section 356 provides: “Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any 10 other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.” The trial court offered a tentative ruling regarding the admissibility of defendant’s extrajudicial statements to Sergeant Rodriguez. First, the court noted defendant’s April 2009 statement to law enforcement, in which he had “adamant[ly]” denied any involvement in the instant shooting.