Filed 8/12/15 P. v. Rattler CA2/5
[…] As set forth above, Officer Miller testified that the man he saw standing close to
and nearly between some parked cars was wearing all dark clothing, including a baseball
cap “with a white Cincinnati C on it.” He explained that he noticed the cap because
“[t]hat cap . . . can sometimes be indicative of a gang member” in that neighborhood.
During closing argument, the prosecutor said that the police “keyed in on the defendant
because of his apparel in that neighborhood and they watched him.”
B. Application of Relevant Principles
Evidence Code section 210 defines “relevant evidence” as evidence “having any
tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the
determination of the action.” Evidence Code section 352 provides, “The court in its
4
discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the
probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create