State v. Pentecost
[…] However, it does not appear that we have the authority to review the merits of this case based on SDCL 23A-31-1 or his motion to withdraw his plea, which was denied. [¶11.] “This Court takes notice of jurisdictional questions regardless of whether the parties present them.” People ex rel. S.D. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 2011 S.D. 26, ¶ 4, 799 N.W.2d 408, 409 (per curiam). We issued an order to show cause why the appeal should not be dismissed on the grounds that no appeal of right exists from the judgment sought to be appealed. In response to the order, the State asserts that SDCL 23A-27-51 is applicable in this case and would allow us to review this appeal. SDCL 23A-27-51 provides: If the court finds that an applicant was denied the right to an appeal from an original conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of South Dakota, the court shall issue a new judgment and impose the same sentence if such relief is requested within a reasonable time and an adequate record of the original trial proceeding is available for review. The court shall advise the applicant of the following: (1) The rights associated with an appeal from a criminal conviction; and (2) The time for filing a notice of appeal from the reimposed judgment and sentence. Nothing in this section limits an applicant’s right to habeas corpus. -6- #27200 However, the circuit court must make certain determinations before proceeding under SDCL 23A-27-51, and it did not do so in this case. The court must initially determine whether “an applicant was denied the right to an appeal from an original conviction in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of South Dakota[.]” SDCL 23A-27-51. Then, the court “shall issue a new judgment and impose the same sentence if such relief is requested within a reasonable time and an adequate record of the original trial proceeding is available for review.” Id.