State v. Pentecost
[…] State v. Anderson, 2005 S.D. 22, ¶ 24, 693 N.W.2d 675, 682. Pentecost attempted a habeas corpus proceeding claiming a constitutional violation based on ineffective assistance of counsel because his attorney failed to timely file a notice of appeal. Pentecost’s habeas corpus proceedings were not completed, but the presiding circuit judge, Jeff Davis, ordered resentencing before Judge Pfeifle, who originally sentenced Pentecost. This was presumably under SDCL 23A-31-1 as he referenced the time period the court had to reduce a sentence, which is contained in that statute. [¶7.] SDCL 23A-31-1 provides the authority for courts to correct an illegal sentence at any time or to reduce a sentence within two years after imposing the sentence. It states: A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided in this section for the reduction of sentence. A court may reduce a sentence: (1) Within two years after the sentence is imposed; (2) Within one hundred twenty days after receipt by the court of a remittitur issued upon affirmance of the judgment or dismissal of the appeal; or (3) Within one hundred twenty days after entry of any order or judgment of the Supreme Court denying review of, or having the effect of upholding, a judgment of conviction; whichever is later. A court may also reduce a sentence upon revocation of probation or suspension of sentence as provided by law. The remedies provided by this section are not a substitute for nor do they affect any remedies incident to post-conviction proceedings. SDCL 23A-31-1. [¶8.] This case does not fit within the provisions of SDCL 23A-31-1. Examples of “[i]llegal sentences [include] those which exceed the relevant statutory -4- #27200 maximum limits or violate double jeopardy or are ambiguous or internally inconsistent.” State v.