#27200-rem-GAS
[…] State v. Anderson, 2005 S.D. 22, ¶
24, 693 N.W.2d 675, 682. Pentecost attempted a habeas corpus proceeding claiming
a constitutional violation based on ineffective assistance of counsel because his
attorney failed to timely file a notice of appeal. Pentecost’s habeas corpus
proceedings were not completed, but the presiding circuit judge, Jeff Davis, ordered
resentencing before Judge Pfeifle, who originally sentenced Pentecost. This was
presumably under SDCL 23A-31-1 as he referenced the time period the court had to
reduce a sentence, which is contained in that statute.
[¶7.] SDCL 23A-31-1 provides the authority for courts to correct an illegal
sentence at any time or to reduce a sentence within two years after imposing the
sentence. It states:
A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may
correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time
provided in this section for the reduction of sentence. A court
may reduce a sentence:
(1) Within two years after the sentence is imposed;
(2) Within one hundred twenty days after receipt by the
court of a remittitur issued upon affirmance of the
judgment or dismissal of the appeal; or
(3) Within one hundred twenty days after entry of any
order or judgment of the Supreme Court denying
review of, or having the effect of upholding, a
judgment of conviction;
whichever is later. A court may also reduce a sentence upon
revocation of probation or suspension of sentence as provided by
law. The remedies provided by this section are not a substitute
for nor do they affect any remedies incident to post-conviction
proceedings.
SDCL 23A-31-1.
[¶8.] This case does not fit within the provisions of SDCL 23A-31-1.
Examples of “[i]llegal sentences [include] those which exceed the relevant statutory
-4-
#27200
maximum limits or violate double jeopardy or are ambiguous or internally
inconsistent.” State v.