#30013-r-JMK
[…] presumptive probation, or aggravating circumstances warranting a departure from
probation.” 2016 S.D. 63, ¶ 4, 885 N.W.2d at 784.
[¶29.] Here, although the circuit court did not indicate that SDCL 22-6-11
was inapplicable (as did the circuit courts in Roedder and Flowers), it is not
apparent from our review of Feucht’s sentencing transcript that the circuit court
applied SDCL 22-6-11 when it imposed a penitentiary sentence instead of
probation. This is not to say that circuit courts are required to use “magic
language” to comply with SDCL 22-6-11. But the statute mandates that defendants
convicted of certain low-level felonies receive a sentence of presumptive probation
-15-
#30013
unless “the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk
to the public[.]” State v. Whitfield, 2015 S.D. 17, ¶ 19, 862 N.W.2d 133, 140
(alteration in original).
[¶30.] Although the circuit court noted circumstances that have been
determined, in this Court’s prior cases, to constitute aggravating circumstances