State v. Feucht
[…] [¶16.] In his reply brief, Feucht asserts that he did not need to take action to preserve this type of error for appeal. As support, he directs this Court to the absence of language in our past cases indicating that defendants had objected below or that they were required to first raise the issue to the circuit court before being permitted to assert on appeal that the court failed to comply with mandates in ________________________ (. . . continued) on appeal. On the contrary, Feucht complied with SDCL 15-26A-60(4). Under that rule of appellate procedure, Feucht was required to include in his brief “[a] concise statement of the legal issue or issues involved . . . followed by a concise statement of how the trial court decided it[.]” Here, Feucht identifies the legal issue involved as whether the circuit court complied with SDCL 22-6-11 at the sentencing hearing and argues that the court sentenced him to the penitentiary without identifying aggravating circumstances at the time of sentencing or listing those circumstances