State v. Feucht
[…] This is not to say that circuit courts are required to use “magic language” to comply with SDCL 22-6-11. But the statute mandates that defendants convicted of certain low-level felonies receive a sentence of presumptive probation -15- #30013 unless “the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a significant risk to the public[.]” State v. Whitfield, 2015 S.D. 17, ¶ 19, 862 N.W.2d 133, 140 (alteration in original).