State v. Beckwith
[…] Second, Beckwith had prior felonies (one of which led to a probation violation) showing a long history of illegal drug usage. Beckwith also demonstrated a willingness to use violence against a law enforcement officer. Finally, his conduct at the time of the arrest and the circumstances of his plea reflected his failure to acknowledge culpability and remorse for his acts. Considering these circumstances, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in departing from presumptive probation.* Failure to Restate the Aggravating Circumstances in the Written Judgment [¶16.] SDCL 22-6-11 requires that “[i]f a [presumptive probation] departure is made, the judge shall state on the record at the time of sentencing the aggravating circumstances and the same shall be stated in the dispositional order.” (Emphasis added.) Although the circuit court stated the aggravating circumstances * We recently found a significant risk to the public in three analogous cases. In Whitfield, 2015 S.D. 17, ¶ 22, 862 N.W.2d at 140; Moran, 2015 S.D. 14, ¶ 12, 862 N.W.2d at 111; and State v.