#27682-r-SLZ
[…] the requirements of SDCL 22-6-11 is a matter of statutory interpretation.
Statutory interpretation is a question of law we review de novo. State v.
Liaw, 2016 S.D. 31, ¶ 8, 878 N.W.2d 97, 100.
-2-
#27682
Decision
[¶6.] South Dakota courts are required to sentence defendants convicted of
certain Class 5 and 6 felonies (including possession of a controlled substance) to
probation unless “the court finds aggravating circumstances exist that pose a
significant risk to the public and require a departure from presumptive probation.”
SDCL 22-6-11. 2 The State argues that SDCL 22-6-11 does not apply to Flowers’
conviction because under SDCL 22-7-7, her admission to the part II information
enhanced “the classification” of her crime to a Class 4 felony. See SDCL 22-7-7 (“If
a defendant has been convicted of one or two prior felonies . . . , the sentence for the
principal felony shall be enhanced by changing the class of the principal felony to
the next class which is more severe . . . .”). Flowers, however, argues that her felony
2. The statute provides in full:
The sentencing court shall sentence an offender convicted of a
Class 5 or Class 6 felony, except those convicted under §§ 22-
11A-2.1, 22-18-1, 22-18-1.05, 22-18-26, 22-19A-1, 22-19A-2, 22-