Attorneys for Appellants Attorneys for Appellees
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §
445.1565(4). See also W. Va. Code Ann. § 17A-6A-3(13) (same definition).
[33] Although both the West Virginia and Michigan statutes expressly differentiate
between a proposed dealer and a relocating dealer, their statutes regarding
notice and the right to declaratory action are virtually identical to ours.
Specifically, notice must be given to same line-make dealers in a relevant
market area of a manufacturer/distributor’s intention to “establish an
additional dealer” or to “relocate an existing dealer” within the same relevant
market area. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 445.1576(2); W. Va. Code Ann. §
17A-6A-12(2). Following notice, affected dealers have the right to bring a
declaratory judgment action to “determine whether good cause exists for the
establishing or relocating of a proposed [NMV] dealer.” Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §
445.1576(3) (emphasis supplied). See also W. Va. Code Ann. § 17A-6A-12(3).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1411-PL-812 | August 13, 2015 Page 24 of 26
[34] The reference to proposed NMV dealer in Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §
445.1576(3) and W. Va.