State v. Thomas
[…] Under R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), the sentencing judge must make the following findings before imposing consecutive sentences (1) that consecutive sentences are necessary to protect the public from future crime or to punish the offender, (2) that consecutive sentences are not disproportionate to the seriousness of the offender’s conduct and to the danger the offender poses to the public, and (3) that (a) the offender committed one or more of the multiple offenses while the offender was awaiting trial or sentencing, was under a sanction imposed pursuant to section 2929.16, 2929.17, or 2929.18 of the Revised Code, 2 R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(c) requires a trial court to impose “a minimum term of twenty-five years and a maximum of life imprisonment” upon an offender who commits a violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b), and does so by purposely compelling his or her victim to submit by force or threat of force. or was under postrelease control for a prior offense, (b) at least two of the multiple offenses were committed as part of one or more