IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] with the Board. (Board Op. at 24-25.) Thus, the Board sustained the Department’s
POs and dismissed Cicchiello’s Complaint.
On appeal,4 Cicchiello argues that, although the Board concluded it does not
have jurisdiction over collective bargaining claims, this is a pure and simple breach
of contract claim involving the Department’s breach of the Settlement Agreement.
Because the Complaint involves the breach of the Settlement Agreement, rather
than a collective bargaining agreement, Cicchiello argues that the Board has
jurisdiction to hear her Complaint.
Section 1724 of the Procurement Code provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
[B]oard shall have exclusive jurisdiction to arbitrate claims arising from . . . [a]
contract entered into by a Commonwealth agency in accordance with this part and
4
Our “review of an order of the Board sustaining preliminary objections and dismissing a
complaint is limited to determining whether the Board abused its discretion or committed an
error of law.” Dubaskas v. Department of Corrections, 81 A.3d 167, 170 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2013).