IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Cmwlth. 2013),
we interpreted Section 103 of the Procurement Code to determine whether claims
arising out of employment agreements and collective bargaining agreements are
excluded from the Board’s jurisdiction. Id. at 172. In that case, Dubaskas was
employed by the Department as a Correctional Industries Manager. Id. at 167.
After a dispute arose under Dubaskas’s employment contract, Dubaskas filed a
claim against the Department with the Board. Id. at 168. The Department filed
POs alleging lack of jurisdiction, and the Board sustained the POs, concluding that
5
Section 1712.1(a) of the Procurement Code states, in part, that “[a] contractor may file a
claim with the contracting officer in writing for controversies arising from a contract entered into
by the Commonwealth.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1712.1(a).
6
it did not have jurisdiction over claims based on employment and collective
bargaining agreements. Id. at 169.
On appeal to this Court we held that, “[i]n light of the statutory language” of