IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] error of law.” Dubaskas v. Department of Corrections, 81 A.3d 167, 170 n.5 (Pa. Cmwlth.
2013). Moreover, “[i]n reviewing preliminary objections, all well pleaded relevant and material
facts are to be considered as true, and preliminary objections shall only be sustained when they
are free and clear from doubt.” Id. Our review of preliminary objections “raises a question of
law [for] which our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Id.
5
filed with the board in accordance with section 1712.1[5] (relating to contract
controversies).” 62 Pa. C.S. § 1724(a) (emphasis added). Section 103 of the
Procurement Code defines the term “contract” as “[a] type of written agreement,
regardless of what it may be called, for the procurement or disposal of supplies,
services or construction and executed by all parties.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 103 (emphasis
added). Under Section 103 of the Procurement Code, “services” are defined as:
The furnishing of labor, time or effort by a contractor not involving
the delivery of a specific end product other than drawings,