IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] these executive sessions was to receive information, not to take any formal action.
The District also argues that, to the extent the Board discussed the subject of its
then-solicitor during these executive sessions, those executive session discussions
were authorized under Section 708(a)(1) of the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa. C.S.
§ 708(a)(1), relating to personnel matters.
As a general rule, the Sunshine Act requires agencies to engage in
“deliberations” and to take “official action” in meetings open to the public. 65 Pa.
C.S. § 704. Section 703 of the Sunshine Act, 65 Pa. C.S. § 703, defines the term
“deliberation” as “[t]he discussion of agency business held for the purpose of
making a decision.” The term “official action” includes: (1) “[r]ecommendations
made by an agency pursuant to statute, ordinance or executive order;” (2) “[t]he
establishment of policy by an agency;” (3) “[t]he decisions on agency business
made by an agency;” and (4) “[t]he vote taken by any agency on any motion,
proposal, resolution, rule, regulation, ordinance, report or order.” Id. § 703.