IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Jones, 813
A.2d 659 (Pa. 2002)).
4
The May 13th Order is based on the trial court’s conclusion that the
DA’s Office is a judicial agency. However, the May 19th Order implicates the
content of the records requested. We will analyze the orders separately.
A. May 13th Order (Judicial Agency)
Pursuant to the RTKL, a “judicial agency” is defined as, “[a] court of
the Commonwealth or any other entity or office of the unified judicial system.”
Section 102 of the RTKL, 65 P.S. §67.102. The “unified judicial system” (UJS) is
defined in Section 102 of the Judicial Code as “the [UJS] existing under section 1 of
Article V of the Constitution of Pennsylvania and section 301 (relating to [UJS]).”
42 Pa. C.S. §102.
The Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
The judicial power of the Commonwealth shall be vested in a
[UJS] consisting of the Supreme Court, the Superior Court, the
Commonwealth Court, courts of common pleas, community
courts, municipal and traffic courts in the City of Philadelphia,
such other courts as may be provided by law …. All courts and
justices of the peace and their jurisdiction shall be in this [UJS].
PA. CONST. art. V, §1; see Section 301 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §301 (the
UJS consists of “all courts and magisterial district judges and their jurisdiction ….”).
There is no dispute that the DA’s Office is not a court. Nonetheless,