IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] “system and related personnel” because they are “related staff.” Our Supreme
Court held “the term ‘related staff’ covers those whose function aids the judicial
process but who are not supervised by the courts.” Rosenwald v. Barbieri, 462
8
A.2d 644, 647 (Pa. 1983) (construing “related staff” as defined in 42 Pa. C.S.
§102).
Supporting this distinction is the definition of “County staff” in the
Judicial Code as “system and related personnel elected by the electorate of a
county … other than judicial officers [(judges and appointed judicial officers)], so
elected.” 42 Pa. C.S. §102. The district attorney is a county-elected position. Its
staff attorneys are personnel of the office of the district attorney, not of the
judiciary. Further, Article IX, Section 4 of the Pennsylvania Constitution identifies
county officers: “County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or
auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills,
recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may
from time to time be provided by law.” PA. CONST. art. IX, §4 (emphasis added).
Moreover, unlike Lackawanna County CCP, permitting the County to
disclose records of the DA’s Office does not infringe on the judiciary because that
office is not judicial in nature.