State of Tennessee v. Frederick J. Schmitz, Jr.
[…] Article VI, section 1 of the Tennessee Constitution provides: “The judicial power of this State shall be vested in one Supreme Court and in such Circuit, Chancery and other inferior Courts as the Legislature shall from time to time, ordain and establish; in the Judges thereof, and in Justices of the Peace.” Tenn. Const. art. VI, § 1. Code section 16-1-101 provides: “The judicial power of the state is vested in judges of the courts of general sessions, recorders of certain towns and cities, circuit courts, criminal courts, common law and chancery courts, chancery courts, courts of appeals, and the supreme court, and other courts created by law.” T.C.A. § 16-1-101. Code section 16- 10-102 vests in the circuit courts of the state “exclusive original jurisdiction of all crimes and misdemeanors, either at common law or by statute, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute or this code.”