STATE v. GRAY
[…] State v. Musgrove, 223 Ariz.
164, ¶ 5, 221 P.3d 43, 46 (App. 2009). We will not reverse the court’s
ruling absent a clear abuse of that discretion and prejudice to the
defendant. State v. Garfield, 208 Ariz. 275, ¶ 11, 92 P.3d 905, 908
(App. 2004). “An abuse of discretion includes an error of law.” State
v. Rubiano, 214 Ariz. 184, ¶ 5, 150 P.3d 271, 272 (App. 2007). Such
error includes statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.
State v. Villegas, 227 Ariz. 344, ¶ 2, 258 P.3d 162, 163 (App. 2011).
¶6 The elements of an entrapment defense are codified in
A.R.S. § 13-206, which provides in relevant part that a defendant
must “admit by [his] testimony or other evidence the substantial
elements of the offense charged.” “Entrapment is a question for the
jury unless there is no evidence to support the defense . . . .” State v.
Gessler, 142 Ariz. 379, 382, 690 P.2d 98, 101 (App. 1984).
¶7 We first address Gray’s argument that his decision to
not “challenge” the state’s evidence during trial was sufficient to