STATE V. GRAY
[…] Gordon, C.J.). The Court, however, reiterated that entrapment “is a
relatively limited defense available only to defendants who have
committed all the elements of a proscribed offense,” and that the defense is
not available to defendants who do not testify or “otherwise present to the
jury some evidence of [their] admission to the elements of the crime.” Id.
Thus, our common law consistently required a defendant to affirmatively
admit the elements of the crime in order to claim entrapment.
¶12 In 1997, the legislature codified the entrapment defense by
enacting § 13-206, which provides that the defendant must “admit by
testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the offense
charged.” Gray argues that the legislature, by referring to “other evidence,”
intended to expand the circumstances in which a criminal defendant may
“admit” the elements of a crime to include a defendant’s merely declining
to challenge the state’s evidence.
4
STATE V. GRAY
Opinion of the Court