Bond v. HTrans Inc. CA4/1
[…] The doctrine of negligence per se creates a presumption that, where there was a violation of law, the violator was negligent.10 (Jacobs Farm/Del Cabo, Inc. v. Western Farm Service, Inc. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1502, 1526; Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (a).) This presumption is rebuttable (Nevarrez v. San Marino Skilled Nursing & Wellness Centre (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 102, 126) by proof, as applicable in this case, that "[t]he person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who desired to comply with the law . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (b)(1).)