Filed 8/13/15 Bond v. HTrans Inc. CA4/1
[…] Section 21718 provides in part: "(a) No person shall stop, park, or leave standing
any vehicle upon a freeway which has full control of access and no crossings at grade
except: [¶] (1) When necessary to avoid injury or damage to persons or property [¶] . . .
[¶] (5) Where stopping, standing, or parking is specifically permitted."
The doctrine of negligence per se creates a presumption that, where there was a
violation of law, the violator was negligent.10 (Jacobs Farm/Del Cabo, Inc. v. Western
Farm Service, Inc. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 1502, 1526; Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (a).)
This presumption is rebuttable (Nevarrez v. San Marino Skilled Nursing & Wellness
Centre (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 102, 126) by proof, as applicable in this case, that "[t]he
person violating the statute, ordinance, or regulation did what might reasonably be
expected of a person of ordinary prudence, acting under similar circumstances, who
desired to comply with the law . . . ." (Evid. Code, § 669, subd. (b)(1).)
In their merits briefs, the Dooley defendants argue that, because the evidence was
undisputed — and the Gonzalez defendants failed to rebut — that Gonzalez parked on the