Filed 8/13/15 Peters v. Wells Fargo Bank CA4/2
[…] Based on the terms of section 2923.6 as it existed during the
relevant time, Peters has failed to state a cause of action under that statute.
Because section 2923.6 has been amended more than once since Peters obtained
her loan, we must first determine the terms of the statute during the relevant time. Peters
obtained her loan before the end of 2007. She defaulted soon afterward and, in August or
September 2009, the loan was foreclosed. The relevant time period as to any alleged
requests to modify her loan, therefore, was from 2007 through September 2009.
In 2008, the Legislature added section 2923.6, which provided, in relevant part:
“(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to
maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all
parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best
interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan
for which both of the following apply:
23
“(1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable.
“(2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds
the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis.
“(b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or
authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a
modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority.” (2008 Stats. ch.
69, § 3, pp. 227-228.) The statute became effective on July 8, 2008. (Id., ch. 69, p. 223.)
In Mabry v. Superior Court (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 208, the court explained that
the version of section 2923.6 in effect during the relevant time “does not operate
substantively.