Trent Kendall Stanley v. State
[…] Id. DISCUSSION Appellant complains about three aspects of the trial court’s declaration of mistrial. He contends that declaring a mistrial without anyone from the defense side present was improper, that the mistrial was not supported by necessary findings, and that it precluded future prosecution. The declaration of mistrial did not violate the defendant’s right to be present at trial. Appellant contends that the trial court’s declaration of a mistrial in his absence violated his statutory right to be present at his trial.1 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 33.03. Article 33.03 requires in relevant part as follows: In all prosecutions for felonies, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, and he must likewise be present in all cases of misdemeanor when the punishment or any part thereof is imprisonment in jail; provided, however, that in all cases, when the defendant voluntarily absents himself after pleading to the indictment or information, or after the jury has been selected when trial is before a jury, the trial may proceed to its conclusion. 1 On appeal, appellant ties the statutory right to the constitutionally-based rights to confront witnesses against him and to have his trial completed by a particular tribunal. Appellant did not raise this argument at the trial-court level and has waived it. See Seghelmeble v. State, 390 S.W.3d 576, 581 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, no pet.). Further, there were no witnesses against him involved in the mistrial process. Finally, his interest in the particular tribunal is not absolute. See Pierson v. State, 426 S.W.3d 763, 769-70 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). 3 Id. The jury was selected and sworn, and appellant did not return to court. Appellant’s attorney stated at the hearing on the double-jeopardy motion that he was told that a juror was absent and that, unless he agreed to proceed with five jurors, the trial court would declare a mistrial. The record indicates that, rather than contact the court, request a hearing on the issue, file an objection, or appear at the time set for trial, appellant’s attorney told his staff to tell appellant that the trial was not going to occur and that he could go home to Houston. That sequence of events describes a voluntary absence by the defendant after the jury has been selected, a circumstance under which the declaration of mistrial did not violate article 33.03. Even if there were a violation of article 33.03, we would find it harmless.