NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] designed or intended for any type of independent use, having a
direct exit to a public street or way or to a common element
. . . leading to a public street or way." N.J.S.A. 46:8B-3(o).
14 A-2118-13T2
"Each unit shall constitute a separate parcel of real property
which may be dealt with by the owner thereof in the same manner
as is otherwise permitted by law for any other parcel of real
property." N.J.S.A. 46:8B-4. A common element includes land
described as such in the master deed; "yards, gardens, walkways,
parking areas;" and "installations of all central services and
utilities." N.J.S.A. 46:8B-3(d).
For purposes of taxation, each unit is taxed separately.
N.J.S.A. 46:8B-19 (stating that "[a]ll property taxes . . .
shall be separately assessed against and collected on each unit
as a single parcel, and not on the condominium property as a
whole"); see also Perth Amboy Gen. Hosp. v. City of Perth Amboy,
176 N.J. Super. 307, 312 (App. Div. 1980) (stating that "a
condominium unit is for tax purposes an exclusive and separate
unit despite the fact that by definition any condominium owner